Orehovlje, Kranj
Orehovlje is a settlement on the right bank of the Kokra River in the Municipality of Kranj in the Upper Carniola region of Slovenia.
Orehovlje is a settlement on the right bank of the Kokra River in the Municipality of Kranj in the Upper Carniola region of Slovenia.
Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Worth seeing in and around Orehovlje, Kranj
2 places within 25 km that the world writes about, in the order of how widely: the ones a visitor has heard of first, then the ones only a local would name.
- 01Brdo Castle near Kranj
Brdo Castle near Kranj, usually simply Brdo Castle, is an estate and a mansion in the Slovenian region of Upper Carniola west of the village of Predoslje, City Municipality of Kranj, northwest of Ljubljana. It is the Slovenian government's main venue for diplomatic meetings and other government-sponsored events.
2.3 km · building · Wikipedia - 02Kieselstein Castle
Kieselstein Castle, also known as Khislstein, is a 13th-century castle in the city of Kranj, in the Upper Carniola region of Slovenia. The castle stands at what was once a defensible point, guarding the city pier and crossing over the river Sava, and was predated on the site by a round 11th-century keep.
3.3 km · castle in Slovenia · Wikipedia
Ranked by the number of language editions of Wikipedia with an article on each, from Wikidata; the sentences are the openings of those articles, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Getting to Orehovlje, Kranj
- Airports
- Ljubljana Jože Pučnik (LJU), 8 km · Klagenfurt (KLU), 42 km · Trieste (TRS), 85 km
- Stations
- Kranj railway station, 3.5 km
- Klagenfurt am Wörthersee → Orehovlje, Kranj41 km · quickest by road, 1h 27m · €6–9
- Ronchi dei Legionari/Trieste → Orehovlje, Kranj86 km · quickest by road, 2h 27m · €15–21
- Feldkirchen bei Graz → Orehovlje, Kranj116 km · quickest by road, 2h 51m · €20–28
- Plan a tripFrom anywhereThe planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
Road and air are today’s quick answer; timetabled trains, buses and ferries load on the results page from the operators’ feeds.
No local-transport research exists yet for Orehovlje, Kranj
Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for Orehovlje, Kranj. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.
- 01383 km
- 02427 km
- 03436 km
- 04465 km
- 05511 km
If you know how people move in Orehovlje, Kranj – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.
Next door to Orehovlje, Kranj
- Kranjcity in Slovenia3.2 km
- Municipality of Šenčurmunicipality of Slovenia3.7 km
- City Municipality of Kranjcity municipality of Slovenia2.8 km
- Orehovljesettlement in the City Municipality of Kranj, Slovenia1.2 km
- Visokovillage in Šenčur municipality, Slovenia3.5 km
- Rupahamlet in City Municipality of Kranj, Slovenia1.1 km