Calumet Heights, Chicago
Calumet Heights is one of the 77 community areas of Chicago in Illinois, United States.

Calumet Heights is one of the 77 community areas of Chicago in Illinois, United States. It is located on the South Side of the city.
Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Worth seeing in and around Calumet Heights, Chicago
10 places within 25 km that the world writes about, in the order of how widely: the ones a visitor has heard of first, then the ones only a local would name.
- 01Chicago State University
Chicago State University is a public university in Chicago, Illinois, United States. Founded in 1867 by the Cook County Board of Commissioners, it was established as the first teacher training school in Cook County.
2.8 km · university · Wikipedia - 02Mosque Maryam
Mosque Maryam, also known as Muhammad Mosque #2 or Temple #2, is the headquarters of the Nation of Islam, located in Chicago, Illinois. It is at 7351 South Stony Island Avenue in the South Shore neighborhood.
3.6 km · mosque in Illinois, United States · Wikipedia - 03Church of the Immaculate Conception
The Church of the Immaculate Conception, referred to in Polish as Kościół Niepokalanego Poczęcia Najświętszej Maryi Panny, is a historic church of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Chicago located at 2944 East 88th Street in Chicago, Illinois. It is a prime example of the so-called 'Polish Cathedral style' of churches in both its opulence and grand scale.
2.5 km · Polish church in Chicago · Wikipedia - 04Avalon Regal Theater
The Avalon Regal Theater is a music hall located at 1641 East 79th Street, bordered by the Avalon Park and South Shore neighborhoods on the south side of Chicago, Illinois, United States. The theater opened in August 1927 and is a noted venue for African-American performers.
2.6 km · Music hall and theater in Chicago, Illinois, United States · Wikipedia - 05Saint Michael the Archangel Catholic Church
St. Michael is a church of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Chicago.
3.3 km · church in Illinois, USA · Wikipedia - 06National Shrine of Saint Jude
The National Shrine of Saint Jude, in Our Lady of Guadalupe Church in Chicago, Illinois, is a shrine to one of Jesus' 12 apostles and Roman Catholic saint Saint Jude. It is a place of pilgrimage for Catholics in the United States and other countries, and is part of a parish served by the Claretians, who continue to maintain the Shrine.
2.8 km · catholic shrine · Wikipedia - 07Dinah Washington Park
Dinah Washington Park is a park located at 8215 S. Euclid Avenue in the South Chicago community area of Chicago, Illinois, United States. It was named for singer and Chicago resident Dinah Washington.
1.9 km · Public City Park in the Chicago Park District · Wikipedia - 08Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway, Bridge No. 6
Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway, Bridge No. 6 is a steel vertical-lift bridge consisting of two parallel spans, carrying two tracks each, across the Calumet River in Chicago, Illinois, United States.
3.2 km · railway bridge · Wikipedia - 09Bessemer Park
Bessemer Park is a public park in Chicago, Illinois, United States. Created in 1904, it was named for Henry Bessemer, the inventor of the eponymous steelmaking process.
1.9 km · park in Illinois, United States of America, United States of America · Wikipedia - 10Bronzeville Children's Museum
Bronzeville Children's Museum is a museum in the Calumet Heights community area of the South Side of Chicago. It is the first and only African American children's museum in the United States.
500 m · African American children's museum in Evergreen Park, IL · Wikipedia
Ranked by the number of language editions of Wikipedia with an article on each, from Wikidata; the sentences are the openings of those articles, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Getting to Calumet Heights, Chicago
- Airports
- Chicago Midway (MDW), 16 km · Chicago O'Hare (ORD), 39 km · General Mitchell (MKE), 138 km
- Stations
- 75th Street (Grand Crossing) station, 3.7 km · 79th Street (Chatham), 2.9 km · 83rd Street (Avalon Park), 2.4 km · South Chicago (93rd Street), 2.7 km · 95th Street/Chicago State University, 2.1 km
- Milwaukee → Calumet Heights, Chicago148 km · quickest by road, 2h 17m · $13–18
- Grand Rapids → Calumet Heights, Chicago209 km · quickest by road, 3h 19m · $21–29
- Indianapolis → Calumet Heights, Chicago249 km · quickest by road, 3h 30m · $22–30
- Plan a tripFrom anywhereThe planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
Road and air are today’s quick answer; timetabled trains, buses and ferries load on the results page from the operators’ feeds.
No local-transport research exists yet for Calumet Heights, Chicago
Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for Calumet Heights, Chicago. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.
- 011,212 km
- 021,546 km
- 032,564 km
- 042,667 km
- 052,766 km
If you know how people move in Calumet Heights, Chicago – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.
Next door to Calumet Heights, Chicago
Calumet Heights, Chicago is 15 km from Chicago, the nearest large city, whose note carries the wider picture.
- Avalon Parkcommunity area of Chicago, Illinois, United States of America2.6 km
- South Shorecommunity in Chicago3.5 km
- Muhammad University of IslamNation of Islam-affiliated preschool to 12th Grade school in the South Shore area of Chicago, Illinois, United States3.7 km
- Chathamneighborhood in Chicago, Illinois, USA3 km
- South Chicagocommunity area in Chicago, Illinois2.8 km
- Roselandcommunity area in Illinois, United States3.9 km