Thurlby
Thurlby is a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England.
Thurlby is a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated just west of the A15 road, 2 miles (3 km) south from the town of Bourne, and on the edge of the Lincolnshire Fens. It is sometimes referred to as Thurlby by Bourne to distinguish it from other villages in Lincolnshire with the same name. Thurlby and the hamlet of Northorpe to its north are conjoined. The parish had a population of 2,136 at the 2001 census and 2,153 at the 2011 census.
Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Worth seeing in and around Thurlby
8 places within 25 km that the world writes about, in the order of how widely: the ones a visitor has heard of first, then the ones only a local would name.
- 01Bourne
Bourne is a market town and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It lies on the eastern slopes of the limestone Kesteven Uplands and the western edge of the Fens, 11 miles north-east of Stamford, 12 miles west of Spalding and 17 miles north of Peterborough.
3.3 km · market town in South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England · Wikipedia - 02Bourne Abbey
Bourne Abbey and the Parish Church of St. Peter and St.
3.1 km · Grade I listed abbey in South Kesteven, United Kingdom · Wikipedia - 03Corn Exchange
The Corn Exchange is a commercial building in Abbey Road in Bourne, Lincolnshire, England. The structure is currently used as a community events venue.
3.3 km · commercial building in Bourne, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England · Wikipedia - 04Bourne Town Hall
Bourne Town Hall is a municipal building in North Street, Bourne, Lincolnshire, England. The town hall, which was the headquarters of Bourne Urban District Council, is a Grade II listed building.
3.3 km · town hall in Bourne, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England, UK · Wikipedia - 05Abbey Lawn
The Abbey Lawn in Bourne, Lincolnshire, England, is a centrally located space used as the principal recreation ground in the town. The cricket, tennis, bowls, pétanque, and football clubs play their home fixtures here.
3.2 km · centrally located space used as the principal recreation ground in the town · Wikipedia - 06Red Hall
The Red Hall is a historic building in Bourne, Lincolnshire, located on South Street. Originally built as a home in 1605, remaining as one until 1836; it later served as a school and a railway booking office, now functioning as the offices for Bourne United Charities.
2.9 km · Grade II* listed house in Bourne, South Kesteven, England, UK · Wikipedia - 07St. Gilbert's Catholic Church
St. Gilbert's Catholic Church is a Roman Catholic parish church in Bourne, Lincolnshire, England.
3.6 km · catholic Church in Bourne, Lincolnshire, England · Wikipedia - 08Chapel Of Rest, Bourne Cemetery
The Chapel of Rest is a Grade II listed cemetery chapel in Bourne, Lincolnshire. It was built in 1854–5 in Gothic Revival style, and designed by the noted local architect Edward Browning.
2.6 km · chapel in Bourne, Lincolnshire, England, UK · Wikipedia
Ranked by the number of language editions of Wikipedia with an article on each, from Wikidata; the sentences are the openings of those articles, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Getting to Thurlby
- Airports
- East Midlands (EMA), 65 km · London Luton (LTN), 96 km · Birmingham (BHX), 98 km
- Nottingham, Leicestershire → Thurlby57 km · quickest by road, 1h 35m · £7–9
- Luton, Luton → Thurlby96 km · quickest by road, 2h 27m · £11–14
- Birmingham, West Midlands → Thurlby107 km · quickest by road, 2h 43m · £13–17
- Plan a tripFrom anywhereThe planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
Road and air are today’s quick answer; timetabled trains, buses and ferries load on the results page from the operators’ feeds.
No local-transport research exists yet for Thurlby
Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for Thurlby. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.
- 01237 km
- 02341 km
- 03363 km
- 04442 km
- 05476 km
If you know how people move in Thurlby – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.
Next door to Thurlby
Thurlby is 52 km from Leicester, the nearest large city, whose note carries the wider picture.
- Bastonvillage in Lincolnshire, England3.3 km
- Braceborough and Wilsthorpecivil parish in South Kesteven3.2 km
- Wilsthorpevillage in Lincolnshire, United Kingdom3.1 km
- Manthorpevillage in South Kesteven near Bourne2.6 km
- Toftvillage in Lincolnshire2.5 km
- Kate's Bridgehamlet in Lincolnshire, England, UK2.3 km