Skip to content
Mixroutes
Village in Dorset, England · United Kingdom

Sydling St Nicholas

Sydling St Nicholas is a village and civil parish in Dorset within southwest England.

Sydling St Nicholas
Sydling St Nicholas · Ydigresse
The place

Sydling St Nicholas is a village and civil parish in Dorset within southwest England. The parish is 5 to 9 miles northwest of the county town Dorchester and covers most of the valley of the small Sydling Water in the chalk hills of the Dorset Downs. The parish has an area of 2,075 hectares and includes the hamlet of Up Sydling in the north.

Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

What is there

Worth seeing in and around Sydling St Nicholas

3 places within 25 km that the world writes about, in the order of how widely: the ones a visitor has heard of first, then the ones only a local would name.

  1. 01
    All Saints Church, Nether Cerne

    All Saints Church in Nether Cerne, Dorset, England was built in the late 13th century. It is recorded in the National Heritage List for England as a designated Grade I listed building, and is a redundant church in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.

    4 km · church in Nether Cerne, Dorset, England, UK · Wikipedia
  2. 02
    Church of St Francis

    St Francis' Church is a Church of England church in Frome Vauchurch, Dorset, England. It has 12th-century origins, with a major rebuild in the 17th-century and restoration work in the 19th century.

    3.9 km · church in Frome Vauchurch, Dorset, England, UK · Wikipedia
  3. 03
    Church of Holy Trinity

    Holy Trinity Church is a Church of England parish church at Godmanstone, Dorset, England. The church has 12th century origins and is a Grade I listed building.

    4 km · church in Godmanstone, Dorset, England, UK · Wikipedia

Ranked by the number of language editions of Wikipedia with an article on each, from Wikidata; the sentences are the openings of those articles, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Go there

Getting to Sydling St Nicholas

Airports
Bristol (BRS), 67 km · Cardiff (CWL), 88 km · London Heathrow (LHR), 163 km
Stations
Maiden Newton railway station, 3.5 km
  • Bristol → Sydling St Nicholas
    73 km · quickest by road, 2h 17m · £9–11
  • Cardiff → Sydling St Nicholas
    88 km · quickest by road, 2h 57m · £16–21
  • London → Sydling St Nicholas
    185 km · quickest by road, 3h 42m · £20–26
  • From anywhere
    The planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
    Plan a trip

Road and air are today’s quick answer; timetabled trains, buses and ferries load on the results page from the operators’ feeds.

Not yet researched

No local-transport research exists yet for Sydling St Nicholas

Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for Sydling St Nicholas. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.

What Wikivoyage says about moving around
  • Get inThere are ferries from Jersey, Guernsey, Cherbourg, France, to Poole and Weymouth run by Brittany Ferries and Condor Ferries.

From Wikivoyage: Dorset, CC BY-SA. Not yet checked by us; that article was last edited 2025-08.

The nearest places where the work is done
  1. 01
    Isle of WightGB

    11 ways of moving, 22 sources

    87 km
  2. 02
    LundyGB

    7 ways of moving, 11 sources

    156 km
  3. 03
    Inis Mór (Inishmore)IE

    8 ways of moving, 20 sources

    557 km
  4. 04
    Isle of ArranGB

    10 ways of moving, 31 sources

    560 km
  5. 05
    VlielandNL

    10 ways of moving, 47 sources

    582 km

If you know how people move in Sydling St Nicholas – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.

Around it

Next door to Sydling St Nicholas

  • Cerne Abbasvillage and civil parish in Dorset, United Kingdom3.5 km
  • Maiden Newtonvillage and civil parish in Dorset, England, UK4 km
  • Nether Cernehamlet and civil parish in Dorset, United Kingdom4 km
  • Frome Vauchurchvillage and civil parish in Dorset, England, UK3.9 km
  • Up Sydlinghamlet in Dorset, England, UK2.1 km