Nové Město nad Metují
Nové Město nad Metují is a town in Náchod District in the Hradec Králové Region of the Czech Republic.

Nové Město nad Metují is a town in Náchod District in the Hradec Králové Region of the Czech Republic. It has about 9,200 inhabitants. The town is located on the Metuje River, on the border between the Orlice Table and Orlické Foothills.
Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Worth seeing in and around Nové Město nad Metují
One place within 25 km that the world writes about, in the order of how widely: the ones a visitor has heard of first, then the ones only a local would name.
- 01Jurkovičův most
Jurkovič Bridge is a wooden bridge in Nové Město nad Metují, Czech Republic. It was designed by Slovak architect Dušan Jurkovič as part of the reconstruction and renovation of the castle and castle gardens.
200 m · bridge in the Czech Republic · Wikipedia
Ranked by the number of language editions of Wikipedia with an article on each, from Wikidata; the sentences are the openings of those articles, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Getting to Nové Město nad Metují
- Airports
- Pardubice (PED), 47 km · Copernicus Wrocław (WRO), 99 km · Václav Havel Prague (PRG), 137 km
- Pardubice → Nové Město nad Metují43 km · quickest by road, 1h 22m · Kč85–115
- Prague → Nové Město nad Metují126 km · quickest by road, 2h 37m · Kč200–265
- Mošnov → Nové Město nad Metují159 km · quickest by road, 3h 50m · Kč295–395
- Plan a tripFrom anywhereThe planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
Road and air are today’s quick answer; timetabled trains, buses and ferries load on the results page from the operators’ feeds.
No local-transport research exists yet for Nové Město nad Metují
Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for Nové Město nad Metují. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.
- 01674 km
- 02786 km
- 03798 km
- 04824 km
- 05833 km
If you know how people move in Nové Město nad Metují – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.
Next door to Nové Město nad Metují
- Dobruškatown in Hradec Králové Region, Czechia5.9 km
- Vršovkavillage in Náchod District of Hradec Králové region3.3 km
- Slavoňovvillage in Náchod District of Hradec Králové region3.7 km
- Nahořanyvillage in Náchod District of Hradec Králové region5 km
- Černčicevillage in Náchod District of Hradec Králové region3.6 km
- Bohuslavicevillage in Náchod District of Hradec Králové region, Czechia5.7 km