Karimabad, Nazlu
Karimabad is a village in Nazlu-e Shomali Rural District, Nazlu District, Urmia County, West Azerbaijan Province, Iran.
Karimabad is a village in Nazlu-e Shomali Rural District, Nazlu District, Urmia County, West Azerbaijan Province, Iran. At the 2006 census, its population was 499, in 146 families.
Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Getting to Karimabad, Nazlu
- Airports
- Tabriz (TBZ), 110 km · Nakhchivan (NAJ), 161 km · Erbil (EBL), 198 km
- Tabriz → Karimabad, Nazlu112 km · quickest by road, 2h 30m · $12–17
- Tehran → Karimabad, Nazlu75 km · quickest by road, 2h 14m · $7–10
- Karaj → Karimabad, Nazlu34 km · quickest by road, 1h 21m · $3.5–5
- Plan a tripFrom anywhereThe planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
Road and air are today’s quick answer; timetabled trains, buses and ferries load on the results page from the operators’ feeds.
No local-transport research exists yet for Karimabad, Nazlu
Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for Karimabad, Nazlu. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.
- Get inThere are booking agents in town for long distance buses & jeeps along the KKH, and there you can find a shared taxi or hitch-hike to Karimabad (which is uphill).
- Get inFrom Sost, you can do a number of activities around like trekking in the valleys, or drive to Hunza-Karimabad (2 hours), where the Baltit Fort is standing.
- Get aroundRenting jeeps is also a common way of moving around.
- Go nextTo reach Minapin village, first get to KKH and to Aliabad, then take a minivan to Pissan (at Hunza River bridge; ask to let you out there) on the way to Gilgit, then hike or catch a ride to Minapin.
- Go nextThe hotel host Fida Hussein is nice and helpful, food is really good, and a minivan can later take you from there i.e.
From Wikivoyage: Karimabad, CC BY-SA. Not yet checked by us; that article was last edited 2026-07.
- 01222 km
- 02352 km
- 03422 km
- 04429 km
- 05475 km
If you know how people move in Karimabad, Nazlu – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.
Next door to Karimabad, Nazlu
Karimabad, Nazlu is 24 km from Orūmīyeh, the nearest large city, whose note carries the wider picture.
- Qeshlaq-e Shakurvillage in Iran3.7 km
- Alibeygluvillage in Iran3.7 km
- Khaneqah Sorkhvillage in Iran3.8 km
- Bashlan Beshluvillage in Iran3.6 km
- Vaqasluy-e Olyavillage in Iran2.4 km
- Nazlu Districtdistrict in Iran3.1 km