‘Aţārūt
Qalandia or Qalandiya, also known as Kalandia, is a Palestinian village located in the West Bank, between Jerusalem and Ramallah, just west of the West Bank barrier.

Qalandia or Qalandiya, also known as Kalandia, is a Palestinian village located in the West Bank, between Jerusalem and Ramallah, just west of the West Bank barrier. The village had a population of 572 residents in 2017. Qalandia is also the name of a refugee camp, established by UNRWA in 1949. It is located just east of Jerusalem municipality. Qalandia refugee camp was built for Palestinian refugees who fled from Lydda, Ramla, and Jerusalem during the 1948 Palestinian expulsion and flight.
Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Worth seeing in and around ‘Aţārūt
7 places within 25 km that the world writes about, in the order of how widely: the ones a visitor has heard of first, then the ones only a local would name.
- 01Faisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
Faisal Al-Husseini International Stadium is an association football stadium on Dahiat al'Barid Street of Al-Ram in Jerusalem Governorate, Palestine. It is one of the home stadiums of the Palestine national football team.
2.8 km · football stadium in Al-Ram · Wikipedia - 02Tell en-Nasbeh
Tell en-Nasbeh, possibly the biblical city of Mizpah, is a 3.2 hectare tell located on a low plateau 12 kilometers northwest of Jerusalem in the West Bank.
2.6 km · archaeological site north of Jerusalem, in the West Bank · Wikipedia - 03Mövenpick Hotel Ramallah
The Millennium Palestine Ramallah Hotel is a five-star hotel located in Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine. It cost $42.5 million to build.
3.6 km · building in Ramallah, Palestine · Wikipedia - 04Pool of Gibeon
The Pool of Gibeon is a site in Gibeon mentioned a number of times in the Hebrew Bible. Archeological evidence locates the historical site of the pool in the village of Jib, in the West Bank Palestinian territories.
2.6 km · site in Gibeon mentioned a number of times in the Hebrew Bible · Wikipedia - 05Khirbat el-Lathain
Khirbat el-Latatin is a ruin in the West Bank located about 300 meters north of the Israeli settlement of Givat Ze'ev, north west of Jerusalem, on a hill 760 meters above sea level covering an area of about four dunams.
3.8 km · archaeological site in Israel · Wikipedia - 06Khirbet 'Adasa
Khirbet 'Adash is an archaeological site located in northern Jerusalem.
1.9 km · archaeological site in Jerusalem, Palestine · Wikipedia - 07Khirbet al-Biyar
Khirbet al-Biyar is an archaeological site located near Beit Hanina, northwest of Jerusalem, at the foot of the Nabi Samwil ridge, in the West Bank. Covering roughly 20 dunams, the site preserves evidence of occupation, though not continuously, from the Iron Age through the Early Islamic period.
3.6 km · archaeological site in the central West Bank · Wikipedia
Ranked by the number of language editions of Wikipedia with an article on each, from Wikidata; the sentences are the openings of those articles, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Getting to ‘Aţārūt
- Airports
- Ben Gurion (TLV), 34 km · Marka International (Amman Civil) (ADJ), 75 km · Queen Alia (AMM), 76 km
- Stations
- Jerusalem International Airport, 1.1 km
- Amman → ‘Aţārūt69 km · quickest by road, 2h 18m · JD4–5
- El Arish → ‘Aţārūt158 km · quickest by road, 4h 55m · E£365–490
- Damascus → ‘Aţārūt209 km · quickest by road, 4h 52m · $22–31
- Plan a tripFrom anywhereThe planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
Road and air are today’s quick answer; timetabled trains, buses and ferries load on the results page from the operators’ feeds.
No local-transport research exists yet for ‘Aţārūt
Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for ‘Aţārūt. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.
- Get aroundYou are almost always advised to use Shared Taxis which will be quicker although marginally more expensive.
- Get aroundBuses, like shared taxis will also tend to wait until full before departing.
- Get aroundMost shared taxis have fixed bus-stations, often car-parks near the centre of towns or cities.
- Get aroundLarger minivans carry 7 passengers and inner-city shared taxis carry 4.
- Get aroundShared taxis are often distinguished with black stripes on front and back at the sides, particularly the normal-sized cars serving inner-city routes.
From Wikivoyage: Palestinian territories, CC BY-SA. Not yet checked by us; that article was last edited 2026-09.
- 01173 km
- 02255 km
- 03380 km
- 04704 km
- 051,063 km
If you know how people move in ‘Aţārūt – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.
Next door to ‘Aţārūt
‘Aţārūt is 9 km from West Jerusalem, the nearest large city, whose note carries the wider picture.
- Ramallahcity in the State of Palestine3.8 km
- Giv'at Ze'evIsraeli town in the West Bank3.6 km
- Gibeonancient city north of Jerusalem mentioned in the Bible2.6 km
- Al-Rammunicipality in Jerusalem Governorate2.7 km
- Mizpah in Benjamincity of the tribe of Benjamin referred to in the Hebrew Bible2.6 km
- Beit Haninavillage council in Jerusalem Governorate3.7 km