Burayka
Burayka was a Palestinian Arab village in the Haifa Subdistrict.
Burayka was a Palestinian Arab village in the Haifa Subdistrict. It was depopulated during the 1947–1948 Civil War in Mandatory Palestine on May 5, 1948. It was located 29 km south of Haifa.
Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Worth seeing in and around Burayka
5 places within 25 km that the world writes about, in the order of how widely: the ones a visitor has heard of first, then the ones only a local would name.
- 01Kebara Cave
Kebara Cave is a limestone cave locality in Wadi Kebara, Israel, situated at 60 to 65 m above sea level on the western escarpment of the Carmel Range, in the Ramat HaNadiv preserve of Zichron Yaakov.
3.7 km · cave in Israel · Wikipedia - 02Ramat HaNadiv
Ramat HaNadiv, is a nature park and garden in northern Israel, covering 4.5 km at the southern end of Mount Carmel between Zikhron Ya'akov to the north and Binyamina to the south. The park is built around the Rothschild Family Tomb.
3.1 km · nature park and garden in Israel · Wikipedia - 03Mivtachim Sanitarium
Mivtachim Sanitarium or Worker's Convalescent Home is a Brutalist building in Zikhron Ya'akov, Israel designed by Israeli architect Yaakov Rechter in 1966.
3.6 km · building in Zikhron Ya'akov , Israel · Wikipedia - 04Ohel Ya'akov Synagogue, Zikhron Ya'akov
The Ohel Ya'akov Synagogue is an Ashkenazic Orthodox Jewish congregation and synagogue, located in Zikhron Ya'akov, a town in the Haifa District of Israel. The congregation was founded by Baron Edmond James de Rothschild in 1884.
2.7 km · main synagogue of Zikhron Ya'akov · Wikipedia - 05Horvat Eleq
Horvat Eleq is located in the southeastern area of Ramat HaNadiv, at the southern edge of Mount Carmel at an altitude of 141 meters above sea level. Nearby within 10 km are the cities of Dor, Caesarea and their ports, Tel Taninim and Tel Mevorakh to the west and Tel Burga to the southeast.
2.4 km · archaeological site in northern Israel · Wikipedia
Ranked by the number of language editions of Wikipedia with an article on each, from Wikidata; the sentences are the openings of those articles, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Getting to Burayka
- Airports
- Ben Gurion (TLV), 61 km · Marka International (Amman Civil) (ADJ), 116 km · Queen Alia (AMM), 133 km
- Tel Aviv → BuraykaTrain, bus, flight, ferry and road, side by side
- Eilat → BuraykaTrain, bus, flight, ferry and road, side by side
- Amman → BuraykaTrain, bus, flight, ferry and road, side by side
- Plan a tripFrom anywhereThe planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
No local-transport research exists yet for Burayka
Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for Burayka. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.
- Get inHitchhiking to or Caesarea is possible and rather easy.
From Wikivoyage: Caesarea, CC BY-SA. Not yet checked by us; that article was last edited 2026-09.
- 01253 km
- 02335 km
- 03454 km
- 04636 km
- 051,001 km
If you know how people move in Burayka – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.
Next door to Burayka
Burayka is 56 km from Tel Aviv, the nearest large city, whose note carries the wider picture.
- Haifa Districtadministrative district of Israel, centered on Haifa3.6 km
- Zichron Yaakovtown and local council in Haifa District, Israel2.7 km
- Avielhuman settlement in Israel3.5 km
- Meir Shfeyafarm village in Israel3.6 km
- Khirbat al-Shunavillage in Haifa, Mandatory Palestine3.7 km
- Al-Sindiyanavillage in Haifa, Mandatory Palestine2.5 km