Aeschi bei Spiez
Aeschi bei Spiez is a municipality in the Frutigen-Niedersimmental administrative district in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.

Aeschi bei Spiez is a municipality in the Frutigen-Niedersimmental administrative district in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
Adapted from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Worth seeing in and around Aeschi bei Spiez
2 places within 25 km that the world writes about, in the order of how widely: the ones a visitor has heard of first, then the ones only a local would name.
- 01Niesen
The Niesen is a mountain peak of the Bernese Alps in the Canton of Bern, Switzerland. The summit of the mountain is 2,362 metres in elevation.
2.4 km · mountain in Swiss Alps · Wikipedia - 02ruin Mülenen castle and Letzi
Mülenen Castle and the attached Letzi Mülenen wall are a ruined medieval fortification in the village of Mülenen and municipality of Reichenbach im Kandertal, in the Swiss canton of Bern. The Letzi Mülenen is a Swiss heritage site of national significance.
1.5 km · ruined castle and fortress in Reichenbach im Kandertal in the canton of Bern, Switzerland · Wikipedia
Ranked by the number of language editions of Wikipedia with an article on each, from Wikidata; the sentences are the openings of those articles, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Getting to Aeschi bei Spiez
- Airports
- EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg (BSL), 106 km · Zürich (ZRH), 111 km · Geneva (GVA), 129 km
- Stations
- Mülenen railway station, 1.4 km · Reichenbach im Kandertal railway station, 2.8 km · Faulensee railway station, 2.9 km
- Bâle / Mulhouse → Aeschi bei Spiez124 km · quickest by road, 2h 37m · €17–24
- Strasbourg → Aeschi bei Spiez214 km · quickest by road, 3h 59m · €28–39
- Colombier-Saugnieu, Rhône → Aeschi bei Spiez225 km · quickest by road, 4h 58m · €35–49
- Plan a tripFrom anywhereThe planner compares every way there from wherever you are.
Road and air are today’s quick answer; timetabled trains, buses and ferries load on the results page from the operators’ feeds.
No local-transport research exists yet for Aeschi bei Spiez
Our researched notes are written from a sourced entry: every shared taxi, boat and village bus with its operator, its rule, its fare and the year we saw it, and what could not be confirmed. Nobody has done that work for Aeschi bei Spiez. What is above is what we hold from open sources; nothing here pretends to be more.
- Get aroundA historical walking path through Thun can be found on the Tourism Department's web site [http://www.thun.ch/fileadmin/media/tourismus/rundgang.pdf].
From Wikivoyage: Thun, CC BY-SA. Not yet checked by us; that article was last edited 2026-09.
- 0170 km
- 02322 km
- 03761 km
- 04795 km
- 05797 km
If you know how people move in Aeschi bei Spiez – the stand, the rule, the fare – tell us, and the note gets an entry.